Investigation of surficial analysis method about coloring material used for cultural property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA JUNKO  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 主任研究員 (10532484)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords赤外線画像 / 彩色材料 / 面的調査 / 文化財科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project examined the surficial or aspect analysis method using infra-red images to identify coloring material on paintings. In order to evaluate the effectiveness of the method, we selected "the illustrated book on natural history" owned by the Takamatsu Matsudaira family for the analysis. In addition, it was found that there is a difference in how pigment and dye appears on an infra-red image. Therefore, the infra-red image can be effectively used to distinguish the two from each other. We obtained sufficient standard data of pigments and dyes that can be used to determine the coloring materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで一般に行われてきた赤外線画像を墨線などの検出に活用するのではなく、彩色材料の面的調査への適応を検証した。赤外線画像は①非破壊で簡単に有益な情報が得られる、②面的な調査が可能となる、③面的な情報を得ることで次に行う元素分析などの点分析に役立てられるという利点がある。本研究により赤外線画像の活用は彩色材料の面的調査に有効であることが確認でき、今まで点でしかなかった情報を面の情報へと広げることができるようになった。