Research on the significance of intergenerational exchange for senior citizens in museums through the survey on their long-term memories of museum experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Makiko  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (60182664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 寛之  神戸学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30202112)
藤田 良治  愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 准教授 (40515102)
Research Collaborator ICHIHASHI Yoshinori
INOUE Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords長期記憶 / 来館者研究 / 博物館評価 / 博物館学 / 認知心理学 / 高齢者 / 異世代交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the research and surveys on long-term memories of museum experiences among the senior citizens engaged in Astronomy College for Seniors in AKASHI MUNICIPAL PLANETARIUM and the senior groups called Ikiiki-tai conducting the community-minded activities in various places including The Showa Era Life Style Museum after taking the course of group reminiscence in community conducted by Kitanagoya city. In both cases, the significance of socio-cultural factors in museum experiences was identified. Furthermore, in the former case, the importance of interaction with other members in various ages and museum staffs is remarkable. In the latter case, the consciousness of community contribution and the importance of making company among senior members are also identified.
We also conducted the same surveys among volunteer interpretation group consisting of members in various ages in The Hokkaido University Museum and identified the significance of socio-cultural factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々にとって、博物館は展示物を通して知識や情報を得る場だけでなく、その資源を活かしてさまざまな人と出会い交流していく場でもあることを、明石市立天文科学館と昭和日常博物館、さらに北海道大学総合博物館での人々の博物館体験の長期記憶に関する実証研究によって明らかにした。本研究では特に高齢者にとっての異世代交流に注目して調査を展開したが、異世代交流だけでなく、年齢を問わない仲間や博物館職員との交流の意義や高齢者の同世代の仲間作りの意義が明らかになり、超高齢化社会となった日本において博物館が果たしうる積極的な役割が示唆された。