A study on the blank of museum activities after the cultural property rescuing activity and revitalization of local culture through moving exhibition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO KOJI  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30551775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿児 雄之  東京工業大学, 博物館, 特任講師 (00401555)
奥本 素子  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10571838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化財レスキュー / 移動博物館 / 市民参画 / 東日本大震災 / テキストマイニング / 博物館の復興 / 文化におけるより良い復興 / 文化創造 / ワークショップ / ナラティヴ / 住民参加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the image of the regional museum after the Great East Japan great earthquake disaster. We planned several mobile exhibition in the disaster area. This exhibition is in a form of an exhibition that provides local residents with opportunities to see the damaged artifacts that has been restored. The purpose of this project is to research, through interviews with local residents, how they were used in everyday life. Restored artifacts represent a life of the people a generation ago with narratives and stories of local residents.
We produced "curation virtual museum system” which consolidate cultural properties, gather information from local residents through folklore survey, and feedback to local residents. The exhibition was conducted in the affected areas and urban areas where many evacuees live for comparative research. Based on the results, we proposed a new museum recovery model as advice on the exhibition plan of the museum currently under construction.