Development of museum education programs using natural resources and endemic cultural assets for training educators and facilitators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asahida Takashi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (00296427)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Ayano  北海道大学, 大学院・理学院
KUMAGAI Masaru  陸前高田市立博物館, 副主幹兼主任学芸員
HONDA Fumito  陸前高田市立博物館, 館長
ASAKAWA Takanori  陸前高田市立博物館, 学芸員
SHIRATO Yutaka  大船渡市立博物館, 主任学芸員
KOMATSU Shinya  大船渡市立博物館, 館長
CHIDA Masayo  大船渡市立越喜来小学校, 教諭
KATAYOSE Go  北里大学, 大学院・海洋生命科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館教育 / 指導者支援 / 指導者養成 / 被災地固有文化財 / 自然環境 / 東日本大震災 / 学校教育 / 生涯学習 / 震災復興 / 体験学習プログラム / 教員向けガイドブック / 人材育成 / 博学連携 / 小中学校教員支援 / 博物館教育指導者養成 / 体験学習プログラムガイドブック / ティーチャーズガイド / 人材不足対策 / 教員によるガイドブック評価 / 岩手県沿岸南部 / 博物館機能復興 / 地域文化財 / 教育普及事業 / 岩手県陸前高田市 / 小友浦干拓地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On 11th March 2011, museums in the Tohoku region were affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake. Especially, two museums in Rikuzentakata, Iwate were destroyed by the great Tsunami. To restore the function of museum education, we developed education programs using natural resources and endemic cultural assets for training educators and facilitators. Also, these education programs can assist school teachers in teaching any subject to any grade level. Through hands-on practice, educators gain the experience and confidence needed to work with their students. We published a guide book of river investigation activities for school teacher and a handout as a material. We also distributed the book and handout to each teacher of elementary and middle schools in Rikuzentakata, Ofunato, Sumita and Kamaishi.