Research into the development of method-sharing tools for manga exhibitions at cultural institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyoto Seika University
Principal Investigator
ITO YU  京都精華大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (70449552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 竜一  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 助教 (10396913)
村田 麻里子  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50411294)
山中 千恵  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90397779)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマンガ展 / 展示手法 / マンガ / マンガミュージアム / 展覧会評価基準 / 巡回展スタディーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of manga-themed exhibitions has been increasing rapidly. The purpose of this research is to establish methodology to make good use of manga as a “cultural resource” by researching manga exhibitions and returning the knowledge from the research to our society.
More specifically, we looked at manga exhibitions inside and outside of Japan by visiting them as well as looking into related documents such as catalogues and analyzed the exhibitions. By doing that, this research clarified methods and viewpoints that were used for the exhibitions. Those methods and viewpoints can be found on the website and learned through examples that we made specifically for that. In addition, we also made a review magazine about manga exhibitions and theorized terms to discuss the significance of manga exhibitions in order to raise awareness of this topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マンガ展は、マンガ作品を「文化資源」としてみなした際の重要な活用例である。しかしながら、それらの多くは、展覧会の目的や、その目的を表現するための展示手法といったことが意識されないままに作られ、消費されているというのが現状である。
本研究の成果であるウェブサイト「マンガ展のしくみ」は、マンガ展の手法や観点を、複数の構造として提示することで、マンガ展の制作を求められている人たちに、マンガ展を作る目的を意識させ、その目的を表現するための展示手法を実例とともに参照できるように作られている。一方、鑑賞者にとっては、どのような批評的観点でマンガ展を楽しんだらいいのかがわかる「鑑賞ガイド」にもなっている。