The Development of a Regional Resource Learning Program Based on the Utilization of Knowledge in Cooperation with Senior Citizens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido Museum
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi Katsura  北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (30414238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Takao  北海道博物館, 学芸員 (30300841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館 / 高齢者の社会参加 / 地域創生 / 地域資源 / 知識管理 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop regional resource learning programs in cooperation with senior citizens for regional museums as a base, a questionnaire at museums in Hokkaido and a study on advanced cases and two model cases have been done. As a result, we produced a report on the programs and the questionnaire (report 1), a report on a reminiscence salon and communication between different generations (report 2), a regional resource map, and short films. The survey verified a spillover effect in two aspects. First, the goal was achieved for senior citizens to exchange stories about their past memories, feel keenly aware of the support received from society, and have their willingness to keep up cultural tradition, and second, that junior-high-school students improved on their knowledge, the diversification of staff, and deeper communication of the neighborhood association. Future issues will be welfare workers participation, continuous learning, and the spread of the study production using web page.