Education programs at museum after ten years of disaster: case study of New Orleans
Project/Area Number |
15K01154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Chuo University (2017-2019) The National Museum of Western Art, Tokyo (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 災厄の記憶 / トラウマ / イメージ / ホロコースト / 自然災害 / 子ども博物館 / 観光 / 展示デザイン / モニュメント / 写真 / ミュージアム / 災害と記憶 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 被災の記憶 / 被災とミュージアム / 個人の物語 / モノと記憶 / 共同体の記憶 / ミュージアムの教育プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New Orleans was severely damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005 and the Louisiana State museum is the only museum that permanently displays the memories of Katrina. However the exhibition "Living with Hurricane "is appreciated mostly by the tourists not by the local residents. After Katrina the public education system in the city has been drastically changed with flourishing of charter schools and this has weakened the tie between the museum and school. To keep the memories and experiences of this disaster raising good relationship among the museum, school and tourism is quite essential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
災厄を伝えるミュージアムにおいては、災厄の種類を問わず、何を、誰の、どのような視点において表象するかが課題となるが、照明や展示空間の構成、パネルの色合い、写真などのイメージのレイアウトなど、「災厄のデザイン」とでもいうべきものが重要である。アメリカにおける災厄のミュージアムについては、ホロコースト博物館がひとつのプロトタイプとなっており、このプロトタイプを災厄に応じて継承することで、来館者が犠牲者に感情移入できる空間が生み出されていることが明らかとなった。