Development and generalization of museums, schools and community collaboration models for children's science academic ability and motivation for learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Museum
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masatoshi  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (40443460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学力向上 / 学習意欲向上 / 博物館・学校・地域連携 / 学習指導要領 / 理科・環境学習 / 主体的・対話的で深い学び / 博物館・学校連携 / 博物館・地域連携 / 活用型課題 / 言語活動の充実 / 理科学力向上 / 協働解決意欲 / 学びへの有用感 / 学習意欲 / 理科 / 環境学習 / アクティブ・ラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expectation of citizens in education is to improve students’ educational skill. In evidence of that, most of us focus on the result of the Ministry of Education sponsored nationwide academic achievement survey. Especially in science, improvement of academic ability of children is an urgent issue in order to aim to make nation that has high sense of science and technology. In this study, I utilized museums, schools, private educational resources and local residents. Furthermore, instead of just science, I introduced subjective, interactive and deep learning to nurture useful forms of academic ability. As a result, out of motivation for learning .I could strengthen the usefulness and willingness to cooperate to solve problems. In terms of educational skill, I could improve utilizing academic ability of children. Therefore, in this research, I infer that there is a great possibility of improving students’ motivation and academic ability by collaborating with related organization.