| Project/Area Number |
15K01157
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Osaka Museum of Natural History |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Daisuke 大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長代理 (90291179)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 彰生 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00390708)
| Research Collaborator |
NABE Michiyo
MORIMOTO Shigeo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 市民科学 / アマチュア / 菌類資料 / 菌類インベントリー / 科学コミュニケーション / アーカイブ / サイエンスイラストレーション / 研究基盤形成 / 市民科学者養成 / DNAバーコーディング / 保存科学 / 博物館学 / アマチュア育成 / 博物館資料論 / 博物学的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Conservation of research vouchers, such as specimens are sometimes much more difficult in case of citizen scientists, rather than university researchers. In case of research organizations like universities, the organizations and ascendants researchers can be take some responsible for conservation, but in case of citizen scientists, as specimens have kept in marginal circumstance, they sometimes turned out vanished by fungi and beetle. they need support to conserve. We tried to study specimens of historic citizen mycologists, M. Aoki, S. Yoshimi, T. Ueda. These specimens are now stored in Osaka Museum of Natural History, and studied by modern citizen scientists in company with curators. These voucher specimens are now came to be studied and utilized for modern mycology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自然史標本は、単に過去の研究資料を保存しているものではなく、現代の自然科学研究のための資源である。このことを実証的に示すとともに、市民科学者がより大きな科学コミュニティの重要な構成要素であること、その成果である標本という資産を社会的に保全するために博物館が重要な役割を果たしていること、さらにその持続的な整備のためには現代の市民科学者=アマチュア研究者の再生産が重要であることを示した。この再生産のためにも自然史博物館は重要な社会的装置である。