Spatial distribution of water balance components of Lake Kasumigaura and its change over 40 years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Michiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (80235887)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱収支 / 水収支 / 霞ヶ浦 / 湖沼 / 水文 / 土地利用変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the current water balance of Lake Kasumigaura by combining available data such as river discharge and our own estimates of lake evaporation, agricultural water use, etc. The results were compared with the estimates in the past. It was found that natural hydrologic components such as precipitation, evaporation, and river discharge were not very different while artificial water use such as industrial water or domestic water increased due to change in watershed population and social structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果,気候変化や土地利用変化の影響が大きくは霞ヶ浦の水収支に影響を与えていないことがわかり,これは水資源量の増減による社会生活への影響を考慮しなくてもさしあたり問題がないことを示している.また,湖の水収支は扱う項目が多岐にわたり,きちんと推定されていない場合がほとんどであるが,本研究はそれを行った点,過去と比較した点に学術的な意義がある.また,個々の項目を推定する上で得られた新しい知見,今後の研究につながる課題を見いだした点も重要である.