The relationships between vegetation and topography on relatively stable land-surface considering tree regeneration and forest dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keiichiro  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60377083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 比嘉 基紀  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 講師 (60709385)
Research Collaborator Wakamatsu Nobuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地形-植生関係 / 植生分布 / 植生帯境界 / 森林動態 / 維持更新様式 / エゾマツ-トドマツ林 / モミ-イヌブナ林 / アカガシ林 / 更新プロセス / 利尻島 / 函南原生林 / 地形ー植生関係 / 更新パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to determine the relationship between vegetation and topography at the forest ecotone, we examined the regeneration patterns of tree species and forest dynamics on the relatively stable sites. Two type forests were found on the distinct ancient lava flows in Rishiri Is., because of the forest dynamics differentiated by surface substrates. The species coexistence in Abies-Fagus forest of Kagitoriyama national forest was considered to be caused by the different regeneration patterns of dominant tree species. We also concluded that the altitudinal variation in stem growth of dominant tree species at Kannami old-growth forest may play an important role in the formation of evergreen-deciduous forest ecotone. These results show that, even on stable sites, environmental conditions induced by topography should control the regeneration processes of tree species, which can significantly influence the relationship between vegetation and topography at the forest ecotone.