Project/Area Number |
15K01161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IYOBE TSUTOMU 京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定准教授 (50397155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河島 克久 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (40377205)
本田 明治 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20371742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUMOTO Takane 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任准教授 (20374209)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 南岸低気圧 / 降積雪分布 / 高度依存性 / 積雪水量 / 積雪深分布 / 山地積雪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to change the horizontal place of generation and intensity of snowfalls by passing route of cyclones, it is difficult to understand the actual status of extreme snowfall phenomenon in the areas of the Pacific Ocean. In this study, spatio-temporal fluctuations of snow depth distribution were analyzed in a climatological context to assess the regional characteristics of snowfall amount and intensity after the cyclone passage the south coast of Japan. The result demonstrate the annual frequency of heavy snowfall varies depending on the areas, and the gradient of snow depth distribution of on the mountain tends to be smaller than those of the area facing the Sea of Japan.