Development of teaching materials on debris disaster in accessible regions
Project/Area Number |
15K01162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Shuji 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80295469)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 扇状地 / 石垣 / 土地利用 / 地理教育 / 土砂災害 / 防災教育 / 土石流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the relations between landforms, land uses and stone wall landscapes in and around small alluvial fans in the Osaka plain and typical areas of the foot of the Hira and Yoro Mountains, to examine the validity of land use and stone wall landscapes as a proxy for assessing debris hazard risk. Orchards, mulberry fields, fields, and forests were widely distributed throughout the fans, with urbanized areas only located at the fan ends at the foot of the Hira and Yoro Mountains. In contrast to these typical land uses, paddy fields and urbanized areas were widely distributed throughout the fans in the peripheral areas of the Osaka plain in the 1920s and 2000s, respectively. The height and type of stone walls were different between fans and the other landforms. However, the height and type of stone walls significantly varied in region. These results show that the relations between landforms, land use and stone wall landscapes on small alluvial fans are very complex.