Dynamic Land Use Mapping using Remote Sensing and Web-GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA RYOTA  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (40314570)
Research Collaborator Ketut Wikantika
Dandy Aditya Novresiand
Lissa Fajri Yayusman
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords動的土地利用図 / 衛星リモートセンシング / Web-GIS / インドネシア / SAR / 動的土地利用 / 農業的土地利用区分 / 作付けパターン / ALOS PALSAR / Sentinel-1 / Landsat 8 / ジャワ島 / 光学系センサー / 電波系センサー / タイの天水田 / インドネシアの油ヤシ園 / 農業的土地利用 / 営農状況 / タイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted dynamic land use classification in agricultural area mainly using SAR image data. The target area is in the range of about 50 km 2 located in central Java, where complicated and mixed agricultural land use are distributed as widely seen over the Java Island. The backscatter intensity of the full polarization image was processed and combined to extract the most suitable parameter. Two kinds of polarimetric decomposition were also applied and analyzed for a better understanding of the polarimetric scattering mechanisms of agricultural croplands.
The results show that the integration of both backscatter intensity and polarimetric decomposition methods was able to compensate for the weakness of each component in discriminating the complex agricultural croplands. The field training samles collected through Web-GS were well integrated with the image processing process and contributed to the improvement of classification.