Studies on Quaternary crustal movements and volcanic activities of gigantic calderas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Moriwaki Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 名誉教授 (70200459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 充  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
田中 源吾  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 助教 (50437191)
小林 善仁  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80594358)
吉田 明弘  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords姶良カルデラ / 阿多カルデラ / 臨海平野 / 地殻変動 / テフラ / 完新世 / 鹿児島湾 / 南九州 / ボーリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kagoshima Bay of southern Kyushu in south Japan consists of gigantic calderas. Remnants of past sea levels indicating datum plane of crustal movements occur on the coastal plains around the Bay, providing most suitable data for examining crustal movements of those calderas and volcanic activities. Upwarping in the Holocene has been hitherto suggested in Aira caldera forming the head of the Bay. In this study, we examined the background of the Holocene uplift of Aira caldera on the basis of the chronology of landforms, deposits of the coastal plains on the central and southern parts of Kagoshima Bay, using bore hole drilling, tephra analyses and C-14 measurements. As a result, conspicuous uplift like Aira caldera is not recognized in these areas. The upwarping of Aira caldera in the Holocene is unique in southern Kyushu, suggesting to be closely related to volcanic activities of Aira caldera.