The analysis of food desert issues in agricultural,mountain and fishing villages: interdisciplinary research using the food sufficiency degree survey.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
IWAMA Nobuyuki  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90458240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 耕市  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20372716)
浅川 達人  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
駒木 伸比古  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60601044)
佐々木 緑  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70401304)
池田 真志  拓殖大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70555101)
熊谷 修  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (80260305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食料品充足度調査 / 食料品アクセスマップ / フードデザート問題 / 農山漁村 / 食料品充足度 / 食料品アクセス / 農村 / 高齢者 / 食生活 / 低栄養 / イギリス / 日英比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study are to clarify food deserts issues in depopulated agricultural, mountain and fishing villages, and make new food access maps. First, we made new index named “the food sufficiency degree survey” and measured food sufficiency degree in study areas. Second, we made more precise food access maps using this index. Study areas are city A which is agricultural areas around Tokyo, and town B which is remote fishing village.