Sugar and immigrants in the American west: Reexamination on the basis of the global regional geography of modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Noritaka  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (30166475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地誌学 / アメリカ西部 / 砂糖 / テンサイ / 移民 / 近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to clarify the regional changes that took place in the age of modernization from the late nineteenth century through the early twentieth century by focusing on the American West where the beet sugar industry played an important role in transforming regions. Case studies were conducted in Colorado, California, Utah and Idaho. Special atttention was paied to irrigation projects, sugar beet production, and the introduciton of capital and technology, while the role of Japanese, Mexicans, Germans from Russia and the Mormons was scrutinized. It is suggested that the beet sugar industry in the American West needs to be understood in the global system of sugar production.