| Project/Area Number |
15K01173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TOGO Masami 法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70061231)
| Research Collaborator |
HASEGAWA Hitoshi 国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (80208496)
ISHIYAMA Tatsuya 東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90356452)
KOHARA Takeaki 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70452258)
SASAKI Akihiko 信州大学, 理学部, 助手 (20608848)
USHIKI Hisao
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 活断層 / ヨルダン・ヴァレー断層 / 左横ずれ断層 / 最新活動 / パレスティナ大地震 / トランスフォーム断層 / 749年パレスティナ大地震 / ヨルダン・ヴァレー断層帯 / 古地震 / 変動地形学 / ヨルダン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a tectonic geomorphological study on the A.D.749 Great Palestine earthquake in Jordan. This historical earthquake is thought to have occurred in the Jordan valley, western part of Jordan, but its details have not been revealed yet. In the Jordan valley, there is a big active fault called ‘Jordan valley fault (JVF)’. JVF, a part of the Dead Sea transform fault along western margin of the Arabian plate, is a left-lateral slip fault trending N-S with very fresh tectonic landforms, and its slip rate is estimated about 8 m / 1000 yrs. Geological and geomorphological data obtained by this study, indicate that its latest faulting event happened after 1650 yBP. This fact means also that its latest faulting of JVF is“The A.D.749 Great Palestine earthquake”. Near Zarqa River, we can see a part of this lateral faulting trace.