Development of automated terrain classification for global disaster prevention using medium to high resolution DEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionGeospatial Information Authority of Japan (Geography and Crustal Dynamics Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Iwahashi Junko  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90391698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 泉  国土地理院(地理地殻活動研究センター), その他部局等, 技官 (80370815)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Masashi  東京工業大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80242311)
Research Collaborator YAMAZAKI Dai  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (70736040)
Yong Alan  US Geological Survey, Research Geophysicist
Herrick Julie  US Geological Survey, Geologist and Map Editor
Mital Utkarsh  California Institute of Technology, Postdoctoral Scholar
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地形分類 / DEM / 機械学習 / クラスタリング / 階層クラスタリング / 地形 / 地質 / Vs30 / 数値地形解析 / グローバル / MERIT DEM / 地形学図 / GMTED2010 / MERIT-DEM / 岩相分類 / 地盤強度 / デジタル地形分類図 / 世界の地形分類図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to create polygon-based terrain classification data was developed and global terrain classification data by region segmentation, machine learning and hierarchical clustering were completed. Terrain groups with different topographical and geological features were detected by comparing with existing geological and geomorphological classification maps in Japan. The classification is improved from previous studies that used 1-km DEMs, especially for the representation of terrace shapes and landform elements smaller than 1 km. The results were generally suitable for distinguishing bedrock mountains, hills, large highland slopes, intermediate landforms (plateaus, terraces, large lowland slopes), and plains. Furthermore, Vs 30 (average shear wave velocity for the top 30 m) data were compared with the terrain classification data and showed the possibility of utilization for seismic hazard.