Mathematical Optimization Study for Developing an Integrated Decision-Making Support System in Agricultural Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Takeshi  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80309492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経営工学 / 農業経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding agricultural management in an environment with uncertainty, we studied in reference to the production management method in the industrial field with a goal of construct an integrated agricultural management decision-making support system, which manages and optimizes the production, distribution and sales of agricultural crops comprehensively. Specifically, we proposed multi-period crop planning models and network programming models, and developed their efficient solution procedures. They must be so useful in the real world, which is forced to optimize under incomplete information.