Analysis of Japanese Medical Services System and its Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SARUWATARI Yasufumi  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (00292524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 忠彦  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (40400626)
伊豆永 洋一  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 特任助教 (40811683)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療サービス / 情報の非対称性 / 医療受診行動の最適化 / 医療機関のネットワーク化 / サービス品質の評価 / 医療サービスの評価 / サービス品質評価 / 医療受診行動最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the actual behavior of players in Japanese medical services such as consumers who are customers, medical institutions which are suppliers, and administrative agencies that play the role of coordination between the two, we solved issues arising from current Japanese medical services and its networking. Specifically, (Issue 1) we derive customers' behaviors related to the selection of medical institutions, and (Issue 2) based on customers' behaviors, we clarified how the medical institutions have to be networked. In addition, (Issue 3) based on the viewpoint that how medical institution can be selected by customers, we derived a way of cooperation of medical institutions inside and outside the medical area, and (Issue 4) their integration.