Systems Modeling of Co-evolution of Service Ecosystem with Science-technology Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kijima Kyoichi  大東文化大学, 経営学部, 特任教授 (10134826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsサービスシステム科学 / 社会システム工学 / 重層的イノベーション / 価値共創 / 共進化 / サービスエコシステム / サービスイノベーション / コンテクスト / シミュレーション / サービス / 事例分析 / サービス科学 / システムモデル / エコシステム・イノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We formulated value co-creation process as an adaptive cycle consisting of (1) network forming of service systems, (2) resource integration and (3)service exchange and then constructed a "basic model of service ecosystems". Then, based on the basic model of service ecosystems, we identified hierarchy of scientific, institutional and social innovation as driving force for service ecosystem and modeled the hierarchical innovation from the viewpoint of hierarchical complex system.
Finally, we verified co-evolution mechanism of service ecosystem with hierarchical innovation in a qualitative as well as quantitative way by studying some Indonesian cases.