Analysis methodlogy for cognitive processes during mutiple attributes descision making based on eye tracking data and its application to marketing related issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00322090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 聡  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20586028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseye tracking / 消費者行動 / 眼球運動 / 購買行動 / 購買意思決定 / 人間工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to develop an eye tracking based analysis methodlogy enabling us to uncover cognitive processes during performing multiple attributes descision making. The multiple attributes descision making is referred to as a human intellectual activity by which preferable solutions are considered by examining multi dimensional attributes of each one of alternatives. As for our main application domain, that is marketing, we developed an eye tracking based analysis procedure allowing us to analyze consumers' behavior at a restaurant. By performing a series of feasibility studies at a restaurant, we evaluates its effectiveness. Our sedondary application domain was medical tasks performed by clinical engineers. We modified the above-mentioned analysis procedure to apply our methodology to cognitive processes analysis at clinical engineers' workplaces. We also performed a feasibility study, and evaluated its effectiveness.