| Project/Area Number |
15K01183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 美博 東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20219752)
| Research Collaborator |
Yano Kazuo
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 対面コミュニケーション / 身体動作の同調 / コンテクスト / ネットワーク分析 / 身体動作 / ネットワーク / 同調現象 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at quantitatively investigating the relationship between body movement during face-to-face communication in real society and the degree of sharing context of communication. We analyzed time-series data on body movement of each employee in seven organizations of a company during about a few months. The result statistically showed a positive correlation between the degree of synchronization in body movement of two employees and the department information and communication time length that are supposed to reflect the degree of sharing communication context. Furthermore, we divided the network of face-to-face communication into several communities based on the degree of body movement synchronization to examine the relationship with the network structure. The result statistically showed a positive correlation between the degree of body movement synchronization and some structure indices such as transitivity and cluster coefficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、対面中の身体動作の同調度はコミュニケーションにおけるコンテクストの共有度を反映した指標として有効性があることが示唆された。このことは、これまで学術的な観点から定性的に研究されてきたコンテクストという概念を、頷きなどの身体動作の同調度を調べることで定量的に評価する道を開くものである。 さらに、この指標は加速度センサなどの既存のウェアラブルセンサを利用することで日常生活においても計測可能な量であるだけでなく、今後の高度情報社会のコア技術であるAIやIoTと組み合わせることで、企業や地域社会における人々の円滑なコミュニケーションを総合的にサポートするシステムの構築に利用可能である。