Location of finite size facilities focusing on the tradeoff between the closest and barrier distances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Masashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (50400627)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords施設配置 / 施設規模 / 施設形状 / 距離分布 / 多目的最適化 / パレート最適 / 都市解析 / 空間解析 / 都市工学 / 施設密度 / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents a bi-objective model for determining the location, size, and shape of finite size facilities. The objectives are to minimize both the closest and barrier distances. The former represents the accessibility of customers, whereas the latter represents the interference to travelers. The distributions of the closest and barrier distances are derived for a rectangular facility in a rectangular city. These distributions demonstrate how the location, size, and shape of the facility affect the distances. The model focuses on the tradeoff between the closest and barrier distances, and the tradeoff curve provides Pareto optimal solutions.