Project/Area Number |
15K01189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIMOTO SHOJI 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70314515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渕 真輝 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (20362824)
松本 宏之 海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (50559226)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 海上衝突予防法 / 漁船 / 大型船 / 衝突防止 / 航海情報 / 危険の認識の相違 / 衝突予防 / 海上交通法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study conducted a survey on collision avoidance between large vessels and small fishing boats,for eliminate navigation conflicts between large vessels and small fishing boats in maritime traffic. The results clarified the following.① The time of avoidance is different due to the difference in the sense of distance from the difference in the size of the ship, ② Understanding of whistle blowing to call attention is different for large vessels and small fishing boats We announced these differences results to operators of large vessels and small fishing boats, promoted mutual understanding and contributed to the prevention of collision.