Big data analysis platform for software reliability assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Dohi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00243600)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア信頼性 / ソフトウェアメトリクス / バグ予測 / リポジトリ / データマイニング / 信頼性評価 / ビッグデータ / 確率モデリング / リポジトリデータ / バグトラッキングシステム / NHPP / オープンソースプロジェクト / 統計推論 / リポジトリ分析 / 確率モデル / アルゴリズム開発 / 機械学習 / ソフトウェアフォールト / 実証分析 / ソフトウェア開発 / 回帰モデル / 確率過程 / ツール開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern software development it is common to record the meta data observed in the development process, such as design information, process information, source code, etc., in the database called repository, and to utilize them for development and maintenance activities through the development project. It is known that as the development size increases the capacity of repository should be increasing. Then the data mining technologies for the repository data are becoming important. In this project, we developed a new fundamental technology to assess software reliability by utilizing the repository data. Especially, we analyzed several open source project data and developed a methodology and tool to quantify the software reliability measures.