Development of a large-scale ambulance simulator and ambulance optimal location experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
INAKAWA Keisuke  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (50410759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシミュレーション工学 / モデル化 / 救命 / 政策研究 / 都市計画・建築計画 / OR(オペレーションズ・リサーチ) / 救急車 / シミュレーション / 最適配置 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a large-scale ambulance simulator for big cities which have population of over 2 million. This simulator use the actual emergency data in cooperation with the fire department and the electronic road data with a geographic information system. We present some optimal location experiments for ambulances using the simulator. An experiment for the optimal ambulance location apply the simulator to an ambulance system of the big city which have population of over 2 million. Since the city was interested in the new locations for additional 2 ambulances, we computed the optimal combination of candidates for new ambulances and reported the information to the city. Through the experiment, the effectiveness of the simulator was shown, and one of the fruits of research have been returned to the real society. Furthermore, this research also deal with the effect of the merger for the fire departments in the aspect of ambulance travel distances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,大規模な都市を扱うことができる救急車のシミュレータの開発をおこない,それを用いて数値実験をおこなった.ひとつの数値実験では,すべての候補地の組合せについてシミュレータで平均対応時間(現場到着時間)を計算し,救急車の最適な配置場所を特定すると共に,現場にその情報を提供した.このことは,直接的な社会貢献につながると思われる.また,別の数値実験では,GIS(地理情報システム)を用いて,消防の広域化が実現された場合,救急車の移動距離の変化について,具体的に推計をおこなった.このことは,今後の人口減少社会において,広域化(合併)が検討される際の基礎情報として,社会に貢献できると思われる.