Develop a new contract policy to reduce supply risk using mathematical model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Shimazaki Masahito  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (40293138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 公俊  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60609527)
八木 恭子  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80451847)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / 企業間提携 / 供給リスク / 数理モデル / 在庫管理 / 農業 / 数理ファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a production inventory policy and contract evaluation mechanism to reduce supply risk in the supply chain through coordination among firms. In the two-stage supply chain of producers and retailers, we formulate a stochastic inventory model with uncertainties in both supply and demand and show an optimal ordering policy. Moreover, we survey farmers in Akita Prefecture and investigate available data and contract status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サプライチェーン上に存在するリスクを低減するためには,リスクの所在を認識するだけでなく,リスクのある箇所に対して適切なリスク低減策を講じる必要がある.本研究から得られる生産・在庫政策は農水産品や電子,化学製品など供給リスクに直面する様々な産業に対して応用可能であり,現実に企業が行なっている方策が適切であるかどうかを評価する理論モデルを提示するという観点から,学術的のみならず社会的にも意義がある.特に,多期間にわたる生産在庫モデルの構築から得られる最適政策は企業のサプライチェーンの持続可能な発展に繋がるといえる.