Optimization of railway system from total viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMII Norio  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50426029)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄道 / 列車ダイヤ / 強靭性 / アルゴリズム / 最適化 / 混合整数計画法 / 運転整理 / ダイヤ乱れ / レジリエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a notion “resilience” of a timetable and introduce an algorithm to make a resilient timetable. We define a timetable is resilient if we can avoid giving significant inconvenience to passengers by doing rescheduling when a large delay occurs. We propose an idea to assume the best efforts are done for rescheduling when we estimate resilience of a timetable. Based on this idea, we introduce an algorithm which produces a timetable which has minimized passengers’ disutility for a series of scenarios of accidents. Although this algorithm is a timetabling algorithm, optimized rescheduling algorithm is built in it. We have implemented the algorithm on CPLEX and confirmed that our approach is very promising.