Project/Area Number |
15K01203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Yasushi 慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10286643)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 経営科学 / 戦略的顧客 / 価格設定 / ライセンシング / 優先権 / 混雑ゲーム / ゲーム論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the optimal behavior of a firm facing strategic agents such as customers and business partners in terms of product pricing, contracting and service provisioning. The first problem investigates the pricing problem with strategic customers. The second problem explores how the difference in the type of innovation, either the process innovation or the product innovation, influences the form of the optimal contract for licensing its innovation to a rival firm. In the third problem, we focus on the performance based contract and the warranty contracts and compares them in terms of efficiency. In the fourth problem, we show that the overall efficiency of congestion prone system can be improved by assigning priorities to the customers.