New developments of statistical inference based on extreme value theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Nagatsuka Hideki  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30384738)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords統計的推測理論 / 極値理論 / 一般化極値分布 / 一般化パレート分布 / 分布論 / 極値統計 / 統計的推測 / 尤度アプローチ / 点推定 / 区間推定 / Bootstrap法 / リスク / 検定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I had the following results:
(i) Construction of the methods of the parameters of the GEV and GP distributions which are valid for the entire parameter spaces, (ii) The proofs of the existence and uniqueness for the proposed estimates, (iii) The proof of the consistency of the proposed estimators, (iv) Derivation of the asymptotic distributions of the proposed estimators, and (v) The efficient and preventing overflow algorithm for obtaining the proposed estimates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極値統計では、極値理論に基づく統一モデルとして用いられるGEV、GPD分布が、非正則問題を有する分布であるために、体系化された推定、及び検定方法が確立されてこなかった。非正則問題は、1955年頃から半世紀以上議論されてきた問題であるが、未だ解決に至っていない。極値統計は、信頼性工学、土木工学、水文学、環境学、経済学、社会学分野といった広範囲の分野において極めて多くの適用例が見られる。よって、本研究課題成果は、当該分野にとどまらず広範囲の分野への貢献となることが期待される。