The economic viability of the hybrid containers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shintani Koichi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (60290798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 昭夫  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40160022)
西村 悦子  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60311784)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海上コンテナ / 空コンテナの回送 / 折りたたみコンテナ / 連結コンテナ / コンテナ輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the economic viability of the hybrid containers. The problem was separated into two container management problems, namely, foldable containers and combinable containers, due to their complicated model structure. They were formulated as a mixed integer programming model and an analytical model. This study found that, under certain conditions, foldable containers and combinable containers can significantly reduce the empty container repositioning cost and the container fleet cost, respectively. However, modeling the problem of hybrid containers remains critical to achieve real benefits in using hybrid containers.