Establishing Statistical Precision Evaluation Methodology of Measurement Methods for Qualitative Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tomomichi  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50251369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 夏樹  東京情報大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (60568971)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords質的データ / 精確さ / 精度 / 測定精度 / 二値データ / 順序カテゴリカルデータ / ISO 5725 / ISO5725
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research progressed through participating in many international conferences and making presentations, as well as attending ISO/TC 69/SC 6 (Application of Statistical Methods) plenary meetings every year. In the course, a lot of discussion with researchers and experts abroad lead to deeper understanding of the relevant techniques and effective investigation of the quantitative methods. Wide variety of methods were discussed and proposed, especially for the binary cases. Methods to analyze ordinal categorical data were also proposed.
The outcome can be applied in many fields of application, and some of them are already discussed in ISO drafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は国内外の既存の多くの方法の特徴を明らかにしたことである.データの形式は二値データや分類データという,シンプルであるものの,測定精度の観点からは,確立した方法が存在していなかった.今回の研究成果により,質的データの測定精度に関して,今後につながる多くの手法や考え方を提案できたと判断できる.
社会的意義は,世の中に数多くある,質的データの測定について,その測定の良し悪しを評価できるような,科学的な根拠を明らかにしたことである.今後は,ISOをはじめとする国内外の規格の開発や発行を通じて,実社会での適用に繋げることが期待される.