Development of assessment methods for aiding quality-oriented software development based on data-mining approach and their improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuhiro  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20263486)
Research Collaborator ARAI Yuichiro
OTA Shuhei
OGIWARA Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソフトウェア品質 / 定性的データ / 多変量解析 / ソフトウェアプロジェクトデータ / 信頼性予測 / データの質 / ソフトウェアプロジェクト / 統計的特徴づけ / ソフトウェアプロセスデータ / ランダムフォレスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on a new methodology which can precisely forecast the software quality by using software development characteristics data sets which were provided from the actual software development companies. The data sets consist of a mixture of both quality and quantity data. In particular, our approach is unique in the sense that our method utilizes the data sets which can be obtained in the early stage of software development process. This means that our new method can predict the software quality in the earlier stage, and can provide some chances to improve the software development process on-the-fly. As a result, a framework of neural networks generally yields good forecast performance, whereas we have newly faced the issues of data contamination including missing data.