Spiral-Evolutional Production Scheduling System synchronized with improvement of Production and Business process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA SHIGERU  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 教授 (00367179)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生産スケジューリング / 業務プロセス / 生産プロセス / カイゼン / スパイラル進化 / 実績収集 / Internet of Things / インダストリー4.0 / Internet of Things / IoT / インダストリー4.0
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose a spiral-evolutional production scheduling system which is built in synchronizing with improvement of production and business process itself. Spiral-evolution is a mechanism that a system changes itself to fit to surrounding environment which is affected by changes of business process and improvement of production process. A conventional production scheduling system has been built with specialized functions for each production and business process. On the other hand, if we use this proposed production scheduling system, firstly a system with simple functions is provided automatically, and evolved by using the spiral-evolutional mechanism. By using this evolutional mechanism, initialization and maintenance cost is reduced and this system can follow to any future changes.