Studies on mathematical models in designing a sustainable transportation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Mihiro  南山大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20319297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 壮宏  奈良教育大学, 教育連携講座, 准教授 (60453825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords航空ネットワーク / ハブ・アンド・スポークモデル / ネットワーク設計 / 輸送・交通ネットワーク / 配置スケジューリング / EV充電設備配置 / ロバスト最適化 / フロー捕捉型配置問題 / ネットワーク設計モデル / EV用急速充電器 / センサネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new airline network design model called PPANP in which a route connecting two nodes is set-up or deleted without assuming a priori hub facilities. The proposed model takes into account perspectives both from service providers (airline carriers) and passengers. In addition, we considered a robust p-hub median problem in which p hubs are located with an objective of minimizing the total travel cost under the assumption that passenger demand is uncertain. We observed that the proposed models enable us to design a sustainable transportation model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
空港配置モデルや航空ネットワーク設計モデルの既存研究では, 主にサービスを提供する航空会社の視点に立った費用最小化モデルが研究の対象であり, 利用者側の視点は考慮されないことが多い. 輸送・交通ネットワークは, 社会基盤システムの根幹をなすものであり, 高い持続可能性を有することが求められる. そのためには, サービスを提供する側にも利用する側にも利益をもたらすことが必要であり, それを実現した本研究の学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考えている.