research for the developmet of a sustainable society system through the european social innovation policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Naoko  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (20725361)
Research Collaborator Imasato Shigeru
Shiraishi Katsutaka
Yahagi Hiroshi
Nagasawa Gennichi
Ponthoue Eric
Cotella Giancarlo
Lombardi Mariarozaria
Dansero Edigio
Segre Andrea
Prosperi Maurizio
Bolzoni Magda
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsソーシャルイノベーション / EU政策 / 地域再生 / エコシステム / 若者 / ソーシャル・イノベーション / 農業・農村政策 / フードシステム / 田園回帰 / 若者雇用 / Europe2020 / インキュベーション / 欧州連合 / 食と農 / 地域イノベーション / 都市と農村 / 条件不利地域 / 市民協働 / 社会的起業 / システミックイノベーション / 地域社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social innovations (following SI) that mean transformation of social systems have been increasingly demanded for realization of the sustainable society. However it was very difficultto explain what is SI and how to develop them. Therefore, in this study, I paid my attention to SI promotion policy of European Union. It can be said that European Union has adopted SI concept for a policy at first time, and presented concrete programms and conducted. Through the implementation of the research on various kinds of the stakeholders(practitioners,researchers, policy makers,etc.) to recognize how SI policy can function through each public institution and private organization from EU level to a local level, it became possible to get the knowledge about the element which was necessary for the structure and ecosystem to foster and develop SI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポスト資本主義社会が模索され、新しい価値感やパラダイム転換が求められる中で、ソーシャルイノベーションが求められる。しかし日本では、ソーシャル・イノベーションとは何かかという理論的実証的研究は少ない。欧州連合では、中長期的総合戦略Europe2020の政策の柱としてソーシャルイノベーションを採用したことにより、ソーシャルイノベーションの理論的研究や定義づけが進むこととなった。本研究では、こうしたEUのソーシャルイノベーション政策を体系的につかみ、マクロレベルからミクロレベルにどのように機能しているかについて考察できたことは、今後の日本のソーシャルイノベーション政策の推進に寄与するものといえる。