Development of Multipurpose Production Schedule Improvement Cycle based on Batch Splitting and GA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIIHARA Masatsugu  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10268229)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジョブショップスケジューリング / ロット分割 / メタヒューリスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Batch splitting is one of the effective methods to improve the performance of schedule. However, the number of batch is increasing according to iteration of splitting a batch. As a result, the number of total setups is increased but also the scheduling problem is made more complicated. Production Schedule Improvement Cycle which consists of four functions was developed in order to minimize the make-span and the total tardiness. The functions are selecting one batch to split, scheduling based on GA, improving setup times and confirming Gant chart. This cycle will be implemented repeatedly until an acceptable production schedule is acquired. The results of some numerical experiments show that the effectiveness of proposed cycle.