Project/Area Number |
15K01217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Hiroyasu 兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (60418499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齊藤 有希子 (梅野有希子) 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50543815)
中島 賢太郎 一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
Research Collaborator |
Iino Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 企業 / ネットワーク / 災害 / 政策 / リスク / サプライチェーン / レジリエンス / シミュレーション / 生産 / ショック / 企業ネットワーク / 需要 / 供給 / 波及 / ミクロモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I mainly published two papers. They are about the idiosyncratic shock and supply-chain networks and about the controllability of supply-chain networks. The idiosyncratic shock examines how consecutive productions in firms occur when triggered by demand shocks, which can be rephrased by control of the economy or fiscal policy. We use the production-inventory model and observed data that exhaustively include a production network of Japanese firms. Mainly we found that the size of consecutive productions follows a power law. Regarding controllability, we investigate a firm production network observed exhaustively in Japan and determine which firms should be directly or indirectly controlled using the framework of controllability. We mainly obtain the following results that each industry has diverse share of firms that should be controlled directly or indirectly. The configurations of the shares in industries are different between demand and supply sides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では日本を網羅するサプライチェーンデータを用いて,個別企業に与えられたショックがどれぐらいのリスクを持ちうるか知る,また企業が他の企業から影響を受けるかどうかをトポロジーから求める,ということを行った.現在は金融を中心とした経済のリスクが注目されているが,特に有事の際にはサプライチェーン,すなわち実体経済の動態の方が重要である.これまでデータがなかったためにそのような研究は行えなかったが,本研究ではサプライチェーンのリスクという観点から分析を進めたことに意義がある.また本研究の発見は政策の立案にも重要な示唆を与えるものである.