Empirical analysis of cumulativeness and spillover effects of academic knowledge from R&D contests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Koichiro  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (80580349)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research and development (R&D) contest has become increasingly popular among governments, companies and various organizations in recent years. It is an ex ante R&D prize system where the sponsor of the prize defines a challenge (i.e., a problem to be solved) and award a contestant (usually a group of researchers) a cash prize for presenting the best solution. The study examines the researches carried out under R&D contests in terms of cumulativeness and applicabilities of research outcomes. It finds that the technological maturity and characteristics of the technologies targetted at the R&D contests influence the research performance of contest participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、政府機関等が研究促進に向け積極的に推進しつつある研究開発コンテストは、従来の助成制度とは異なる研究促進の枠組であるため、その効果的な運用や制度設計に際し、従来の助成制度とは異なる知見が必要であるものの、コンテストに関する学術研究の蓄積は不十分である。それゆえ、学術的にも社会的にもコンテストの下で進められた研究のパフォーマンスの影響要因を検証することの意義は高い。