| Project/Area Number |
15K01219
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Mitsutaka 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00443226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
開沼 泰隆 首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 教授 (90204312)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | リマニュファクチャリング / 循環型生産モデル / カニバリゼーション / 消費者受容性 / 製品ライフサイクルモデル / 生産管理 / 需要予測モデル / リマン成立条件分析 / 購買意思モデル / サーキュラーエコノミー / 消費者選好分析 / マーケティング / 需要予測 / ライフサイクル工学 / 循環型生産 / 成立条件分析 / 企業ヒアリング / 日米比較 / 需要推移予測 / 時系列分析 / ワイブル分布 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we conducted three research topics related to product remanufacturing (reman). (1) Analysis of requirements for reman to diffuse in the market, (2) Comparison of consumer acceptance of reman products in the US and Japan, (3) Development and varidation of reman demand-timing forecasting model. For the first topic, we developed a mathematical model for analyzing the condition for solving the cannibalization problem in reman. For the second topic, we conducted a comparative analysis of consumers' acceptance of reman auto parts in the US and Japan. For the third topic, we developed demand timing forecasting models for reman auto parts and reman toner cartridges. We used the actual data from industry and verified their accuracies.