Intelligent driving lane with UHF RF-ID and navigation system against low visible condition caused by snow storm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Takeshi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80234128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏 達也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30211155)
今井 卓  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (00584575)
田口 健治  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60435485)
岸本 恭隆  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (90261403)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsUHF帯RF-ID / 車線の情報化 / 暴風雪悪視界 / ナビゲーションシステム / UHF帯RF-IDシステム / 走行軌道の蛇行 / 暴風雪 / 悪視界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a vehicle navigation system against low visible condition coused by snow storm is considered. In our previous study, vehicle navigation for the straight driving lane has been achieved. In this study, magnetic direction detector is took into our system and knowledge of navigation for the straight lane is applied to navigation system for intersection with turn action and curved driving lane. Using developed navigation system, we made driving experiment with artificial low visible condition. In our navigation system, RF-ID tags are buried under the road surface. Several information, e.g. driving lane before intersection and before curved driving lane, is written in the RF-ID tag's memory. It means that driving lane become intelligent.