Development of vibration inspection technique for infrastructure using sensor data fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA KAZUYUKI  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 准教授 (40462171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセンサフュージョン / データフュージョン / 振動 / 3次元可視化 / カルマンフィルタ / 粒子フィルタ / 無線計測 / 多点計測 / 波動 / 三次元可視化 / 相反性 / 損傷同定 / ノイズ除去 / MEMS加速度センサ / ジャイロセンサ / 3次元可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional (3D) visualization system was developed to investigate the dynamic state of structural components using portable sensors located at multiple points. The system utilizes wireless data transfer and real-time signal processing for on-site inspection. In this study, the sensor data fusion was incorporated in the system. The noise elimination in acceleration data measured by MEMS sensor was proposed using a complementary filter technique based on the Kalman filter. In our system, an angular velocity sensor and an accelerometer were mounted within each sensor box, and the displacement was calculated numerically. In this time, both sensory data were combined to enhance the accuracy of 3D motion. Furthermore, a data assimilation method was applied into our measurement system to identify the damage. The location and size of the wall thinning part in a structural component were estimated with accuracy by the particle filter technique.