The high sensitivity and comprehensive measurement of chemical agents - Theoretical prediction of spectroscopic properties by quantum chemical calculation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Tomoko  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 講師 (90193721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Imasaka Totaro  九州大学, 未来化学創造センター, 特命教授 (90193721)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危機管理 / 化学兵器剤検知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic compounds such as sarin, soman, and VX, were reported as the most dangerous nerve agents in the Chemical Weapons Convention (CWC) which came into effect in 1997. Development of a method for detection and identification of these compounds in a short time period is urgently required for homeland security. In this research, the spectral properties of the nerve agents and their metabolites were evaluated by quantum chemical calculation, and the results were used for sensitive and comprehensive analysis of the metabolites in a human urine sample based on femtosecond ionization mass spectrometry. As the result, the metabolites provided the molecular ions dominantly, which was useful for trace analysis of these compounds. In addition, 51 pesticides, some of which have similar chemical structures to the nerve agents and can be used as intermediate chemicals for synthesizing the nerve agents, were also investigated theoretically and experimentally.