Expansion of passive dynamic control theory and its application to power assist systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Kiyota Takanori  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (00195405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南山 靖博  久留米工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (20549688)
Research Collaborator SUGIMOTO Noboru
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御工学 / 安全工学 / パワーアシスト / メカトロニクス / 空気圧人工筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The passive dynamic control (PDC) is a control method based on the inherently safe design. In this research, we proposed a method to expand the application of the PDC, and its effectiveness was shown by applying it to the two-link pneumatic artificial manipulator on the vertical plane. Furthermore, we considered the inherently safe control where the PDC was developed theoretically. Then, based on the theory, we developed power assist systems which enabled direct-handling operation in up-and-down direction by using springs. Besides, we proposed a power-assisted cart in which the power assist system was applied, and confirmed its motion of the basic principle using a prototype cart.