Development of Vehicle Platoon Estimation System for Mitigation of Multiple Vehicles Rear-End Collision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hironori  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20426258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKOMA Norikazu  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40281282)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords状態推定 / 多重追突事故防止 / 運転支援 / アンセンティッドカルマンフィルタ / パーティクルフィルタ / 車群状態推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rear-end collisions occasionally cause severe multiple-collision accidents. Avoiding the rear-end collisions is one of the critical issues since this type of collision has been the most significant factor among all types of traffic accident for many years. This research aims to develop a driver assistance system that informs the inferred intention of preceding car’s deceleration behavior to the following vehicle through an interface based on a wind shield display (WSD). Assuming four vehicles forming a longitudinal platoon, a system was developed in which the deceleration intent of the 3rd vehicle is inferred and informed to the 4th vehicle driver by the WSD. A driving simulator (DS) experiment was carried out to evaluate the performance including the collision risk of the 4th vehicle with and without the system. A series of the experiments showed that the proposed system was significantly effective to mitigate the collision risk even under emergency deceleration scenarios.