CONSTRUCTION OF COMPREHENSIVE REACTION MODEL FOR PREDICTING TETRAFLUOROETHYLENE EXPLOSION BY HIGH-PRESSURE SHOCK TUBE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10241019)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松木 亮  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90634668)
久世 信彦  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80286757)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsテトラフルオロエチレン / 爆発 / 反応モデル / 反応速度 / 衝撃波管 / オクタフルオロシクロブタン / ジフルオロメチレンラジカル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrafluoroethylene (TFE), which a raw material monomer of polytetrafluoro- ethylene (Teflon), has extremely high reactivity, and explosion accidents have repeatedly occurred in their actual chemical plants. TFE explosion is caused by autolysis reaction even without oxygen, but detailed reaction mechanism of TFE explosion is not clear yet. In the present study, a highly reliable reaction model for TFE self-decomposition explosion was constructed as that can predict and prevent explosion and fire at the time of storage and transportation of TFE, so that the reac- tion model was experimentally evaluated.