Development of traffic flow simulation considering vehicle disinfection activity and examination of setting points based on it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA YOSHITAKA  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30284532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 出口 近士  宮崎大学, 地域資源創成学部, 教授 (70117175)
吉武 哲信  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70210672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords車両消毒 / 口蹄疫 / 家畜伝染病 / 消毒槽 / 交通流シミュレーション / 走行実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent the spread of infectious diseases by installing vehicle disinfection tanks at some point of the trunk road which is effective for disinfection of the vehicle, this study is analyzed the fast, safe and effective relationship between the water depth in the tank and the running speed. Also, we constructed a traffic flow simulation using the above results. As a result, it was clarified that the passing speed of around 15 km / h is efficient, and the possibility of installation on the main road of 10 km and 20 km from the generation point could be examined.