Development of a precise 3D simulation method considering mass evacuation behaviors in disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K01233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAKI Takao  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10586556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 央  日本大学, 工学部, 助教 (50547825)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシミュレーション / 避難 / デジタルヒューマン / キネマティクス / モデリング / 災害 / 防災 / 被曝 / ロボティクス / 原子炉 / 原子力発電所 / 人間モデル / 廃炉 / プラットフォーム / 3次元 / 津波 / マルチエージェント / 3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an evacuation simulation method that can precisely consider the behavior of humans and their groups in disaster situations. Initially we examined the influence of group evacuation route branching on evacuation time. As a result, the effect of group size leveling, verification of leveling by experiment, and the effect of patient transportation increase on the evacuation time have been clarified. Then, we focused on the evacuation time and the estimation of the exposure dose when the worker in a specific working section evacuated outside the facility during the decommissioning work. Specifically, through the simulations of the workers` exposure dose assuming accidents in the nuclear power plant facilities, we have shown that it is possible to estimate individual worker exposure dose. Consequentrly, the developed simulation is effective for evacuation planning for radiation reduction in decommisioning incident
.